CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N2:228

Ms. Keri Pratt
FDP USA, Inc.
1330 North Dutton Avenue, Suite 100
Santa Rosa, CA 95401

RE: The tariff classification of seasoning ingredients from China

Dear Ms. Pratt:

In your letter dated September 29, 2014, you requested a tariff classification.

Five powder products were identified in your letter. Product 1 contains 80 percent onion powder and 20 percent salt. Product 2 contains 90 percent onion powder and 10 percent salt. Product 3 contains 90 percent garlic powder and 10 percent salt. Product 4 consists of 40 percent onion powder, 40 percent garlic powder and 20 percent salt. Product 5 consists of 45 percent onion powder, 45 percent garlic powder and 10 percent salt. All products will be sold in bulk cartons for wholesale to a seasoning company to be used in seasoning mixes.

The applicable subheading for the Product 1 and Product 2 will be 2005.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, HTSUS, which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen … other vegetables … onions. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Product 3, Product 4 and Product 5 will be 2005.99.9700, HTSUS, which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen … other vegetables and mixtures of vegetables … other. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division